Current State: Florida
Login
   

Florida Boater Safety Education Requirements

This online boater safety education course has been approved by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Successful completion of the course and exam will enable you to obtain your Florida boating license.

3 simple steps to become certified:

  1. Create an account
  2. Complete the course
  3. Pay a one-time fee of 14.95 and receive your card in the mail within 2-3 weeks

Who needs a boater safety education card in Florida?

Anyone born on or after January 1, 1988 who operates a vessel powered by 10 horsepower or more must pass an approved boater safety course and have in his/her possession photographic identification and a boating safety education identification card issued by the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

The following operators are exempt:

  • A person licensed by the U.S. Coast Guard as a master of a vessel.
  • A person operating on a private lake or pond.
  • An operator who is accompanied onboard by a person who is least 18 years old and possesses the required Boating Safety Education Identification Card, provided that person is attendant to and responsible for the safe operation of the vessel.
  • An operator who is accompanied onboard by a person who is exempt from the educational requirements, provided that person is attendant to and responsible for the safe operation of the vessel.
  • A non-resident who has in his or her possession proof that he or she has completed a NASBLA-approved boater safety course or equivalency examination from another state.
  • A person who is operating a vessel within 90 days after the purchase of that vessel, provided they have available for inspection aboard that vessel, a bill of sale meeting all the requirements as established in Chapter 328.46(1), Florida Statutes.
  • A person operating a vessel within 90 days after completing an approved boating safety course, as required in Chapter 327.395(1), and has a photographic I.D. and a boater education course completion certificate showing proof of having completed the required boating safety education course. The course completion certificate must provide the student's first and last name, date of birth, and the date the course was successfully completed. (Effective Oct. 1, 2011.)

NOTE: Children under the age of 14 may not operate a PWC at any time even if they have a boater education ID card.

 

About Us  |   Contact Info  |   Terms  |   Legal

©2010 Mainstream Engineering Corporation